curcuma-poudre

Curcuma Powder

It is native to southern Asia, requiring temperatures between 20 and 30 °C and a considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive. Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes and propagated from some of those rhizomes in the following season. In Madagascar Turmenic is grown in the tropical-humid east cost. Turmeric is considered auspicious and holy in India and has …

fihamy-produit

Fihamy Powder

The powder from the cork of this tree is widely used as a beauty mask by women on the coast of Madagascar. Traditionally women grate a piece of Fihamy on a coral stone with a little bit of water. The paste obtained is applied to the face. This facial beauty mask is kept all day and crumbles gradually. Other botanical …

Masojoany-produit-2

Masonjoany Powder

The powder from the sapwood of this tree is widely used as a beauty mask by women on the coast of Madagascar. Traditionally women grate a piece of Masonjoany on a coral stone with a little bit of water. The paste obtained is applied to the face. This facial beauty mask is kept all day and crumbles gradually. Other botanical …

Neem_oil-product

Neem Oil

The fruit is a smooth (glabrous), olive-like drupe which varies in shape from elongate oval to nearly roundish. In India and tropical countries where the Indian diaspora has reached, it is very common to see neem trees used for shade lining streets, around temples, schools and other such public buildings or in most people’s back yards Products made from neem …

ximenia-produit-kotro

Kotro Oil (Ximenia)

Other species of Ximenia, close cousins, exist in Africa. The core brittle contains one very oily seed. During the frequent dearth periods the local people consume those seeds like peanuts. This oil is highly regarded for its anti-aging effect and gives the skin a softness, leaving behind a pleasant silky feeling. Tests have shown that the presence of ximenynic acid …

rarabe

Rarabe Butter

Nicknamed « the nutmeg of Madagascar » by Perrier de la Bathîe because of the parfume of its seed. By economically enhancing this under-utilized tree, we are helping to safeguard this heritage of global biodiversity. Local communities ethically collect the seeds. Renala produces Rarabe Butter by cold pressing the seeds, followed by a fine filtration.Locally Rarabe butter is produced artisanally …

Marula-produit

Marula Oil

Strangely, in Madagascar the population in most regions where the Sakoa occurs uses neither the fruit nor the kernel. Only the Antandroy – literally “people of the thorns” – a semi-nomadic ethnic group inhabiting the arid southern part of the island called Androy use the fruit and the kernel especially during the lean period. Regularly hit by droughts and famines …

raketa

Raketa Oil (Prickly Pear)

In the early twentieth, the introduction of a cactus parasitic cochineal which produce carmine a popular natural red dye, decimated most of the prickly pear. In the Meantime local people had become very dependent from the fruits for food, suffered a deadly famine. Following this tragic event, several other species of the genus Opuntia, resistant to this cochineal, were introduced. …

bakoly-kukui-product

Bakoly Oil (Kukui)

With rapid growth, up to 30 m high, one notices the silver-white luster of its large palmate and fluffy leaves. Inside the spherical fruits each two hard seed coat (4 cm) contains a very oily almond sometimes used as a candle, hence its English nickname “candle nut.” Local communities ethically collect the seeds in the wild. It’s a dry oil …