foraha-product-ecocert

Organic Foraha Oil (Tamanu)

Organic Foraha Oil (Tamanu)

  • Calophyllum_inophyllum_Blanco-ecocert
  • Fleurs-sur-branche-ecocert
  • Arbres-en-bord-de-mer-ecocert
  • Fruits-sur-branche-ecocert
  • Fruits-ouverts-ecocert
  • foraha-product-ecocert
The Foraha is a tree up to 20 m tall, with large leathery, shiny leaves and clusters of fruit, which specifically likes the sandy shores. It is present on the majority of the periphery of the Indian and Pacific Oceans.

Ethically collected in the wild by local communities, the seeds become oily only after days of ripening in the sun.

Renala produces this virgin vegetable oil by cold pressing the dried kernels, followed by a fine filtration.

The Foraha organic virgin vegetable oil has a green color and a specific odor of fresh walnuts and spices. Its nicknamed is the “green gold” of Madagascar.

Local people have always used Foraha oil. Its therapeutic and cosmetic properties are scientifically proven since the 50’s.

Its circulatory, regenerating and anti-inflammatory properties are well known. Slightly rubefacient -sensation of heat- it can be diluted with another dry vegetable oil.

Acts as Anti-wrinkle, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, healing and nourishing active.

Indicated for local application to revitalize damaged skin; treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, fungal infections; thin the blood and lymphatic system; appease massage muscle and joint pain.

Applied to the hair the oil becomes a dandruff lotion.

The oil may have a deposit and becomes solid below 14°C which does not affect its quality. Shake before use.

Product Name: ORGANIC FORAHA OIL
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Botanism: exotic
Production: Organic (EOS and NOP)
Ecocert N°: MG-2015-141681-Z-38836-2016
Description: Virgin vegetable oil obtained by cold-pressing process and filtration from Calophyllum inophyllum seeds wild collected.
INCI EU: Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil
CAS Number EU: 241148-25-4 EINECS Number: 310-127-6

Fatty Acid Profile (%)
C16:0 Palmitic (%): 9,81 – 12,93
C18:0 Stearic (%): 13,65 – 14,86
C18:1w9 Oleic (%): 34,72 – 38,66 C18:2w6 Linoleic (%): 37,93 – 41,51

MOQ: 25 kg

Download TDS Download MSDS

Related products