Dubbed the “miracle tree” the leaves are reputed to be more concentrated in vitamins, minerals and protein than most vegetables, his young pods are eaten, its seeds have flocculent properties that allow to purify water and all parts of the plant have therapeutic and cosmetic applications.
Local communities ethically collect the seeds. Renala produces Moringa virgin vegetable oil by cold pressing the seeds, followed by a fine filtration.
Its richness in unsaturated fatty acids, 70% oleic acid, gives it emollient soothing properties. It is particularly recommended for dry to very dry skin. Many phytosterols promote the maintenance of cell membrane and improves the barrier function of the skin.
The presence of cationic polyelectrolyte regulates skin PH. Concentrated with tocopherols known for their anti-oxidant and anti-free radical, Moringa virgin vegetable oil is recommended by its nourishing and soothing to the skin care like hair.
Botanical name: Moringa oleifera
Description: Virgin vegetable oil obtained by cold-pressing process and filtration from Moringa Oleifera seeds collected in the wild.
INCI EU: Moringa oleifera Seed Oil
CAS Number EU: 93165-54-9
EINECS Number: 296-941-1
Fatty Acid Profile (%)
C16:0 Palmitic (%): 4,96 – 5,19
C18:0 Stearic (%): 5,13 – 5,7
C18:1w9 Oleic (%): 66,10 – 75,07
C18:2w6 Linoleic (%): 1,1 – 2,79
C20:0 Arachidic (%) : 3,9 – 4,32
C20:1w9 Gondoic (%) : 2,0 – 2,2
C22:0 Behenic (%) : 7,6 – 7,8
MOQ : 25 kgDownload TDS Download MSDS