Neem_oil-product

Neem Oil

Neem Oil

  • neem-drawing
  • Azadirachta_indica_flowers
  • azadirachta indica, lilas des Indes, neem, fond blanc
  • Neem_seed-leef
  • GRAINES neem
  • Neem_oil-product
Neem, native to the Indian subcontinent, is a evergreen fast-growing tree that can reach a height of 15–20 metres The branches are wide and spreading. It typically is grown in tropical and semi-tropical regions and drought resistant.

The fruit is a smooth (glabrous), olive-like drupe which varies in shape from elongate oval to nearly roundish.

In India and tropical countries where the Indian diaspora has reached, it is very common to see neem trees used for shade lining streets, around temples, schools and other such public buildings or in most people’s back yards

Products made from neem trees have been used in India for over two millennia for their medicinal properties. Neem products are believed by Ayurvedic practitioners to be Anthelmintic, antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, contraceptive, and sedative.

Neem seeds and leaf contains the active ingredient azadirachtin which a key ingredient in non-pesticidal management (NPM), providing a natural alternative to synthetic pesticides. Neem does not directly kill insects on the crop. It acts as an anti-feedant, repellent, and egg-laying deterrent, protecting the crop from damage.

Organic Neem Oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in personal care products including moisturizers, lip care products, soaps, toothpastes and hair care products.

Organic Neem Oil has numerous applications. It can be used to support healthy skin and aid dry, damaged and a vast range of skin conditions and concerns. In toothpaste, Organic Neem Oil helps soothe and support healthy gums.

Natural Organic Neem Oil has an extremely potent aroma. The aroma of Neem is herbaceous, bitter, and extremely tenacious.

Product Name: NEEM OIL
Botanical name: Azadirachta indica
Botanism: exotic
Description: Virgin vegetable oil obtained by cold-pressing process and filtration from Azadirachta indica seeds collected in the wild.

INCI EU: Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil
CAS Number EU: 8002-65-1/90063-92-6
EINECS Number: 290-052-2

Fatty Acid Profile (%)
C14:0 Myristic (%) 2-3
C16:0 Palmitic (%) 13-15
C18:0 Stearic (%) 15-19
C18:1w9 Oleic (%) 50-62
C18:2w6 Linoleic (%) 8-16

MOQ: 25 kg

Download TDS Download MSDS

Related products