Neem_oil-product

Neem Oil

The fruit is a smooth (glabrous), olive-like drupe which varies in shape from elongate oval to nearly roundish. In India and tropical countries where the Indian diaspora has reached, it is very common to see neem trees used for shade lining streets, around temples, schools and other such public buildings or in most people’s back yards Products made from neem …

ximenia-produit-kotro

Kotro Oil (Ximenia)

Other species of Ximenia, close cousins, exist in Africa. The core brittle contains one very oily seed. During the frequent dearth periods the local people consume those seeds like peanuts. This oil is highly regarded for its anti-aging effect and gives the skin a softness, leaving behind a pleasant silky feeling. Tests have shown that the presence of ximenynic acid …

rarabe

Rarabe Butter

Nicknamed « the nutmeg of Madagascar » by Perrier de la Bathîe because of the parfume of its seed. By economically enhancing this under-utilized tree, we are helping to safeguard this heritage of global biodiversity. Local communities ethically collect the seeds. Renala produces Rarabe Butter by cold pressing the seeds, followed by a fine filtration.Locally Rarabe butter is produced artisanally …

Marula-produit

Marula Oil

Strangely, in Madagascar the population in most regions where the Sakoa occurs uses neither the fruit nor the kernel. Only the Antandroy – literally “people of the thorns” – a semi-nomadic ethnic group inhabiting the arid southern part of the island called Androy use the fruit and the kernel especially during the lean period. Regularly hit by droughts and famines …

raketa

Raketa Oil (Prickly Pear)

In the early twentieth, the introduction of a cactus parasitic cochineal which produce carmine a popular natural red dye, decimated most of the prickly pear. In the Meantime local people had become very dependent from the fruits for food, suffered a deadly famine. Following this tragic event, several other species of the genus Opuntia, resistant to this cochineal, were introduced. …

bakoly-kukui-product

Bakoly Oil (Kukui)

With rapid growth, up to 30 m high, one notices the silver-white luster of its large palmate and fluffy leaves. Inside the spherical fruits each two hard seed coat (4 cm) contains a very oily almond sometimes used as a candle, hence its English nickname “candle nut.” Local communities ethically collect the seeds in the wild. It’s a dry oil …

Moringa-oil-produit

Moringa Oil

Dubbed the “miracle tree” the leaves are reputed to be more concentrated in vitamins, minerals and protein than most vegetables, his young pods are eaten, its seeds have flocculent properties that allow to purify water and all parts of the plant have therapeutic and cosmetic applications. Its richness in unsaturated fatty acids, 70% oleic acid, gives it emollient soothing properties. …

foraha-product-ecocert

Organic Foraha Oil (Tamanu)

Ethically collected in the wild by local communities, the seeds become oily only after days of ripening in the sun. Renala produces this virgin vegetable oil by cold pressing the dried kernels, followed by a fine filtration. Its circulatory, regenerating and anti-inflammatory properties are well known. Slightly rubefacient -sensation of heat- it can be diluted with another dry vegetable oil. …

Baobab-oil-product

Baobab Oil

This is the most emblematic of the 6 species endemic to Madagascar on the 8 species of baobab that exist on the planet. Up to 30 m high and 7.5 m in diameter that giant of the dry forest in the southwest region produces “superfruits” full of vitamin C, antioxidants, minerals and very oilseeds. Renala collects ethically the fruits around …