raketa

Raketa Oil (Prickly Pear)

Raketa Oil (Prickly Pear)

  • planche figuier barbarie
  • fleur-de-plante-grasse-visoflora-12808
  • Figue de barbarie
  • figuier de barbarie
  • figues de barbarie
  • raketa
At the end of the eighteenth, the prickly pear was imported by settlers to Fort Dauphin region to create thorny plant fortifications. The species Opuntia Monacantha quickly invades all the deep south of Madagascar.

In the early twentieth, the introduction of a cactus parasitic cochineal which produce carmine a popular natural red dye, decimated most of the prickly pear. In the Meantime local people had become very dependent from the fruits for food, suffered a deadly famine.

Following this tragic event, several other species of the genus Opuntia, resistant to this cochineal, were introduced.

Local communities ethically collect the seeds of Raketa. Renala produces Raketa virgin vegetable oil by cold pressing the seeds, followed by a fine filtration.

The virgin vegetable oil seed Raketa (prickly pear) is rare and precious: It takes one ton of fruit to produce one liter.

Much more active than the argan oil, its exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6), vitamin E and sterols gives it an anti-radical and anti-aging ability unusual.

The very rare sterol stigmasterol delta-7 revitalizes and regenerates the dermis, acting directly on the fibroblasts cells that ensure consistency and flexibility of the skin.

It’s a dry oil with a particularly fine texture, which spreads easily and quickly penetrates the skin, leaving it no greasy and moisturized.

Especially effective for reducing wrinkles, tasks aging and pigmentation issues. It’s an excellent eye care product.

Product Name: RAKETA OIL
Botanical name: Opuntia dillenii
Botanism: exotic
Description: Virgin vegetable oil obtained by cold-pressing process and filtration from Opuntia Dillenii seeds collected in the wild.
INCI EU: N/A
CAS Number EU: N/A
EINECS Number: N/A

Fatty Acid Profile (%)
C16:0 Palmitic (%) 13,30 – 13,69
C18:0 Stearic (%) 3,50 – 4,5
C18:1w9 Oleic (%) 15,43 – 19,40
C18:2w6 Linoleic (%) 61,60 – 65,97

MOQ : 10 kg

Download TDS Download MSDS

Related products